Privacy Policy

  1. This privacy policy applies to the website at www.wpsccltd.co.uk (the
    “Website”). We at WPS Compliance Consulting Ltd (WPSCC) take your privacy
    seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal
    data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection
    Regulations (“GDPR”).
  2. For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any
    enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed
    to Lara Ayris at our address WPSCC LTD, The Granary, Barnfield Farm, Finedon
    Road, Finedon, Northamptonshire, NN9 5NQ.
  3. By using the Website you consent to this policy. We are registered with the
    Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.
    Information we collect
  4. We will collect personal data on this Website only if it is directly provided to us by
    you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and
    telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent.
    Normally you will only provide such details if you wish to be listed on the Build
    Enfield Business Opportunities Directory.
  5. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our
    website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic
    data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not
    identify you personally).
  6. No Payment information will be requested or stored.
    Use of your information
  7. We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance
    with the DPA and GDPR.
  8. The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to
    enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual
    commitments to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following
    purposes:
    8.1 To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or
    service/product changes, that may affect our service;
    8.2 Where you have consented to receive our e-newsletters, from time to time to
    provide that to you.
    Disclosure of your information
  9. We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply
    with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
  10. Where you have consented for us to do so, we may provide your data to selected
    third parties who may contact you about their goods or services that you may be
    interested in.
  11. If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties’ use, you can do so
    by writing to us at the address detailed in clause 2, or sending us an email to
    [email protected] at any time.
  12. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals
    to advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical
    information about our visitors.
    Controlling the use of your data
  13. If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can
    revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or
    want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us at the
    address detailed in clause 2 or email us at [email protected] at any time.
    Where we store and transfer your data
  14. As part of the services offered to you, for example through our Website, the
    information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries
    outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server
    hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be
    based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is
    generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by
    staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our
    website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA.
  15. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a
    country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country
    outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in
    this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights
    continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with
    the DPA and GDPR. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your
    personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with
    these services.
  16. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or
    political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
  17. We may disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we
    sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal
    data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if
    WPSCC’s business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held
    by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer.
    However, any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your
    personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to
    be complied with by the recipient.
  18. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required
    to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply
    with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.
  19. You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing
    purposes by contacting us at [email protected]
    Security
  20. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.
    Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee
    the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission
    is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict
    procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  21. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you
    can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this
    password confidential. You should choose a password it is not easy for someone
    to guess.
    Third party links
  22. You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites
    should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not
    accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no
    control over them.
    Use of cookies
  23. Our site only uses strictly necessary cookies to reduce the risk of cross-site
    request forgery; these are destroyed when exiting your browser and contain no
    personal information.
    Your rights
  24. The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by
    us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of
    what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at the
    address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to [email protected] There
    is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data
    that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting
    the data.
  25. You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to
    how we may use your date. You also have the right to request that we cease
    using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to
    you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address
    detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to [email protected]
    Changes to this policy
  26. We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer
    feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are
    protecting your personal data.
    We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this
    Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at WPSCC LTD, the Granary,
    Barnfields Farm, Finedon Road, Finedon, Northamptonshire, NN5 9NQ or
    [email protected]
    Version: March 2020